Aloe
Vera Oil is an extract of the aloe vera leaf
that has been mixed with sweet almond oil. It has
excellent hydrating, softening and soothing properties
Apricot
Kernel Oil is a light oil that does not leave
an oily film on the skin. Especially good for mature
or sensitive skin.
Avocado
Oil is rich in vitamins and protein, and
is said to have healing and regenerative qualities.
Wonderful for sensitive skin.
Bentonite
Clay is a light green cly found in North
America. Oil absorbing and cleansing, it is used for
its excellent refining action on enlarged pores and
oily areas of the skin.
Castor
Oil is an emollient, natural oil that increases
lather in soap, and is an excellent oil for hair,
nails, and lips and skin care lotions.
Cocoa
Butter provides a protective layer on the
skin that holds in moisture. An excellent skin softener.
Those allergic to chocolate should avoid products
with this ingredient.
Coconut
Oil contributes to a hard bar of soap with
fluffy lather. Does not clog pores.
Essential
Oils are derived from plants and naturally
contain fragrance and other botanical benefits. There
is tremendous debate about whether there are any therapeutic
skin-care benefits remaining after the soap making
process; which is why we add copious amounts of essential
oil in every batch we make. You can decide for yourself
if there are any benefits from using only pure essential
oils for fragrance.
Grapefruit
Seed Extract contains high levels of vitamin
C and E, and bioflavonoids. The important substances
have an antioxidant action and can neutralize free
radicals that cause oil to turn rancid. It is used
as a natural preservative in all of our soaps.
Hemp
Seed Oil this oil is very high in some essential
fatty acids that our bodies cannot produce. It is
readily absorbed by the skin producing an extremely
moisturizing bar of soap.
Jojoba
Oil is very similar to our bodies own natural
oils. Excellent spreading, lubricating and penetrating
qualities.
Kaolin
Clay is a very fine cosmetic grade powder
clay used for its oil absorbing properties. It refines
the skin and helps clear breakouts.
Mango
Butter is a butter obtained from the kernels
of the Mango tree. It is said to prevent drying of
the skin and formation of wrinkles aiding in skin
cell regeneration and flexibility.
Olive
Oil is the major ingredient in my handmade
soap; it provides a conditioning, moisturizing and
mild bar soap with lots of silky lather.
Palm Oil is less soluble in water
then many other oils; it helps keep the soap from
“melting”, providing a long lasting bar soap.
Palm
Kernel Oil is very similar to palm oil, and
is used for the same reasons.
Shea
Butter is a superior emollient that helps
improve lather and keep soap hard.
Soy
Oil is the world’s most widely used edible
oil. It is a natural source of vitamin E and is easily
absorbed by the skin.
Stearic
Acid is a common, naturally occurring fatty
acid widely used as an emulsifying agent. It easily
penetrates the skin and has emollient, skin-softening
properties.
Sweet
Almond Oil is rich in natural emollients
that have skin softening qualities. Especially suitable
for dry, itchy skin.
|